Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to us.

This statement sets out the privacy policy of the Complete Asset Manager Pty Ltd (“CAM”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) and the practices that will be followed to with respect to the privacy of individuals who deal with us. This statement is provided in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s”) that are set out in that Act.

We have created this Privacy Policy referred to as “this Privacy Policy” in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This Privacy Policy will be updated as required. Changes will be posted on our web site so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

What sort of information do we collect?

The type of information collected by us regarding individuals generally includes the following; names, addresses (including e-mail addresses), telephone numbers, date of birth, occupation, and details of investments held including, but not limited to, shares, bank accounts, property managed funds, private and unlisted investments.

We source this information in a number of ways in establishing and maintaining a client’s investment portfolio including dealings with your Professional Advisors i.e. your Accountant, Financial Planner and Stock Broker.

Some of the information that we collect may be classified as “sensitive information”. Sensitive information under the Privacy Act includes information relating to racial or ethic origin, sexuality, and details of health, including disabilities.

We recognize the importance of protecting your right to privacy as vital to the integrity of our business. We are committed to collecting and using this personal information in a manner that is lawful and fair.

The purposes for which CAM uses this information

We use this information referred to above for the following purposes: to open and administer client accounts, to provide financial reports, to change (when a Limited Power of Authority has been executed by you ) the banking instructions for dividend distribution with share registries, managed fund providers, and to provide instructions to third parties in relation to annual report requirements and any other matters in the administration of a portfolio for which an account has been opened.

If you are opening an account with us, we will collect all relevant information for the purposes of; assessing your application for products or services provided, managing and administering the services once provided, and providing protection against fraud.

As a general rule, we will not use or disclose personal information about an individual other than for its primary purpose of collection, unless the individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or where the use or disclosure of such information is required or authorised by or under law

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and will take reasonable steps to destroy personal information where it is no longer required.

How can an individual complain about possible breaches of privacy?

A complaint by an individual regarding an alleged breach of privacy by us should be forwarded in writing to the following address:

Privacy Compliance Officer
CompleteAssetManager Pty Ltd
Suit 2, 44 Denis Street
Subiaco, Western Australia, 6008

Or e-mail: mail@completeassetmanager.com.au